Top Bar
           
Bottom Bar

As a part of the PFMS Think Kindness project (that you will be hearing more about in upcoming weeks), we are adopting Cypress Ridge High School, a school in Houston, TX impacted by recent flooding.  The school’s Assistant Principal, Michael Murray reports that the school has approximately a 69% poverty level and stated that the following items are most needed by families at this time:

  • Toiletries such as deodorant, toothbrushes, toothpaste, shampoo, hygiene, and feminine hygiene products
  • Cleaning supplies such as trash bags, wipes, gloves
  • Backpacks and basic school supplies
  • Socks
  • Walmart and Food Lion Gift Cards
  • Monetary donations
Ms. Pauly will be the point of contact for any questions regarding the school adoption and donations can be delivered to her classroom (Room 23).
The homeroom with the largest overall donation will earn a pizza party so make sure that your donations are labeled with your name and Homeroom!
.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on September 1, 2017

        


Takelia Bragg Teacher of the Year 2017Takelia Bragg was named the 2017 Teacher of the Year by the staff of Pine Forest Middle School. Ms. Bragg is an eighth-grade science teacher on the Pathfinders Team. She is the Head Chairman of the Science Department and a Science Olympiad coach.

As Teacher of the Year, she will be eligible for the Cumberland County level teacher of the year competition. Please congratulate her for this great accomplishment. We are very excited to have her represent our school!

 

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on May 12, 2017

        


Pine Forest Middle School would like to thank the parents who donate and volunteer throughout the year and the following businesses for their donations and support of activities for our students and staff:

  • Advance Auto Parts  Spring Lake  #4690
  • Affair to Remember
  • Image says Thank you for your generosityAnn’s Flower Shop
  • Applebee’s
  • Arby’s  Ramsey St
  • BJ’s
  • Bobby Taylor Oil
  • Brooklyn Pizza Ramsey Commons
  • Burger King #9821
  • Chic-fil-a  Ramsey St
  • Crown Ford
  • Dick’s Sporting Goods
  • Dunn Nursery
  • Fairfield Inn  & Suites by Marriot
  • Fayetteville Area Convention and Visitors Center
  • Food Lion McArthur, Rosehill, & Andrews Commons
  • Freddy’s Frozen Custard and Steakburgers
  • Hampton Inn and Suites
  • Hank’s Car Wash
  • Healing Hands
  • Health Plex
  • Krispy Kreme
  • Last Call
  • Max Muscle
  • McDonalds  #35083
  • Mellow Mango  Ramsey Commons
  • Methodist University  Campus Dining
  • Methodist University   PGA Professional Golf Management
  • Methodist University  Admissions Office
  • Mop Heads
  • Papa John’s  Ramsey St.
  • Peadon’s Seafood and Catering
  • Powers-Swain Chevrolet
  • Renaissance  the Spa
  • Ruby Tuesday  Ramsey St
  • Sam’s Club
  • SECU
  • Spring Lake Auto Zone
  • Starbucks   Ramsey Commons
  • Steve’s Sweet Treats
  • The Apple Crate
  • The Spa Fitness Centers
  • TLC Car Wash
  • Venetian European Spa and Salon
  • Wal-Mart    #1261
  • Zoë’s Kitchen

 

 

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on May 17, 2016

        


The Raider Band has done it again!  November 23, 2015, they broke our school’s former record (that we set last year) for how many members earned chairs in the All-County Band.  We had a total of 38 students selected for symphonic and concert band, many of whom are 7th Graders.  Please take a moment and congratulate them on this outstanding achievement.
SYMPHONIC BAND:
Moriah H – 1st Chair Flute
Mariah I – 2nd Chair Flute
Abby W – 3rd Chair Flute
Morgan G – 4th Chair Flute
Daishia O – 5th Chair Flute
Abby M – 6th Chair Flute
Haylee V – 9th Chair Flute
Cynara C – 13th Chair Clarinet
Bella F – 17th Chair Clarinet
Heather M – 1st Chair Trumpet
Rachel E – 4th Chair Trumpet
Hanna R – 10th Chair Trumpet
Marcus G – 1st Chair French Horn
Colin J – 2nd Chair French horn
Amari T – 3rd Chair French horn
Naya C – 5th Chair French horn
Ashton M – 3rd Chair Trombone
Christian F – 9th Chair Trombone
Brittany M – 4th Chair Baritone
Bernard F – 2nd Chair Tuba
Luke H – 4th Chair Tuba
Dylan H – 1st Chair Snare
Dylan H – 2nd Chair Mallets
Cole S – 2nd Chair Mallets
CONCERT BAND:
Jennifer C – 3rd Chair Flute
Melia H – 9th Chair Flute
Kayleena I – 19th Chair Clarinet
James B – 3rd Chair Alto Saxophone
Jaden Q – 4th Chair Alto Saxophone
Jordyn R – 1st Alternate Tenor Saxophone
Gabe H – 1st Alternate Bari Saxophone
Daniel C – 5th Chair Trumpet
Ashlan D – 11th Chair Trumpet
Shaelan A – 2nd Chair Trombone
Matthew B – 1st Alternate Baritone
Isabella G – 1st Chair Snare
Phillip W – 2nd Chair Snare
Sara S – 1st Alternate Mallets
.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on December 1, 2015

        


Image of the 2014-15 PFMS Cafeteria StaffCongratulations! 

Our wonderful cafeteria staff was awarded the “Middle School Cafeteria of the Year 2014-15” at the annual Banquet on April 28, 2015. You may recall, they also won the Cafeteria of the Month award  in February 2014.

This award is from Child Nutrition Services Department. We have received a beautiful trophy to be displayed.

 

The administration, staff and students would like to extend our thanks to all the hard work they put in for us daily!Image of the awards given to the PFMS cafeteria staff 2015

  Our Phenomenal Cafeteria Staff from left to right:

Top row : Alecia Lesane, Latisha McCrimon, Maritza Pugh(Assistant Manager), and Amanda Mooney(Manager).

Bottom row: Marjorie Venture, Georgia DeBerry, Regina Washington, and Mary Brown.
.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on May 29, 2015

        


CONGRATULATIONS to the following students for placing in their respective categories at the REGIONAL Forensics Tournament, Saturday, April 18th, held at SVHS:

  • Keevyn R. (Waverunner)- 3rd Place – Humorous Interpretation
  • Britney W. (Patriot) – 6th Place – Humorous Interpretation
  • Colby Blackwell (Mariner)- 3rd Place – Dramatic Interpretation
  • Kiana Myers (Pathfinder) – 5th Place – Original Oratory
  • Syau Mei Thach (Pathfinder) – Fourth Place – Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Joshua Dimmick (Pathfinder) and Fiona Thompson (Pathfinder) – 5th Place – Duo Interpretation

CONGRATULATIONS, AGAIN, TO ALL OF THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE REGIONAL TOURNAMENT!!

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on May 22, 2015

        


Congratulations to our 2015-16 Talent Show contestants:

  • 1st Place:  Breanna L.  &  Keevyn R.  for their performance of” Wicked”
  • 2nd Place:  Melia H.,  Morgan S., &  Haylee V.   for “Uptown funk”
  • 3rd Place:  Drum Solo by Moriah H.
.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on March 7, 2015

        


Image of the Science Olympiad LogoThe Pine Forest MS Science Olympiad Team placed in six events at the February 28, 2015 Fayetteville Regional competition. Our four 1st place winners will participate in the State competition in a few months!

First place medals:

  • “Elastic gliders” – Jacob E. (Pathfinders Team) & Daniel S. (Navigators Team)
  • “Create a wave” – Kielie C. (Patriots Team) & Daniel C. (Mariners Team)

Second place medal:

  • “Solar systems” – Daniel C. (Mariners Team)

Third place medal:

  • “Simple machines” – William J. (Waverunners Team)

Fifth place medal:

  • “Bio processing” – Mijha L. (Navigators Team) & Dominick E. (Navigators Team)

Sixth place medal:

  • “Write it do it” – Jasmine C. (Pathfinders Team) & Kiana M. (Pathfinders Team)
.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on March 3, 2015

        


Image of the Civic Oration LogoThirteen students volunteered to participate in the Civic Oration competition held on February 3, 2015.  This year’s topic was “An Interesting Landmark.” Each student composed and presented a three to minute speech on the landmark of their choice.

The winner was Syau Mei T. (Pathfinder’s Team) and she spoke about Mark Twain’s home. The second place winner was Joshua D. (Pathfinde’sr Team) and he shared information on the Biltmore Estate. Our third place winner, Colby B. (Mariner’s Team), spoke of the wonders of the Statue of Liberty. Our first and second place winners will represent PFMS at the district competition on March 19, 2015.

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on February 12, 2015

        


The Advanced Band students from PFMS participated in a VERY rigorous (and stressful) project this Saturday called the All-District Band Auditions.  The students were required to play material from memory,  perform a solo piece, and sightread in front of judges.  Last year we set a school record with 9 students selected for this honors band! The results from the All-District Auditions are below. I am SO proud of our students!  As you can see, we have 15 chairs awarded, and six scored so high they are going on to All-STATE auditions in March.  Wow!
– Richard Starling, Band Director
SYMPHONIC (top) BAND:
  • Moriah H. – 2nd Chair Flute, Auditioning for All-State!
  • Aleah G. – 6th Chair Clarinet, Auditioning for All-State!
  • Rachel E. – 5th Chair Trumpet, Auditioning for All-State!
  • Austin C. – 5th Chair French Horn
  • Brandon C. – 1st Chair Snare, Auditioning for All-State!
  • Brandon S. – 2nd Chair Snare, Auditioning for All-State!
  • Benjamin C. – 1st Chair Timpani, Auditioning for All-State!
CONCERT BAND:
  • Jada N. – 1st Chair Clarinet
  • Hanna R. – 5th Chair Trumpet
  • Brianna C. – 12th Chair Trumpet
  • Mykul D. – 8th Chair Trombone
  • Gabriel N. – 9th Chair Trombone
  • Benjamin C. – 4th Chair Snare Drum
  • Erin H. – 1st Chair Mallets
  • Brandon S. – 1st Chair Timpani
.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Wendy Bozeman on January 27, 2015

        


Bottom Bar
 
  • Visit links for more information

   
   
  • Visit links for more information

 
 
Bottom Bar
Cumberland County Schools
2465 Gillespie Street • Fayetteville, NC 28306
910.678.2300
© Cumberland County Schools

Send questions or comments to Web Manager

Copyright/Privacy Notices and Disclaimers | Derecho de Propiedad Literaria/Avisos Privados y Renuncias